Data Protection Policy

Angelscope DNA Diagnostics Data Protection Policy

At all times we will observe the requirements imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act) and AngelScope DNA Diagnostics will provide the appropriate security to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data. Please also read our PRIVACY POLICY here. We may use your personal data as follows:

  • To fulfil our agreement with you, including administering any accounts, processing and obtaining payment.
  • To monitor your warranties and guarantees.
  • To profile yours and others shopping preferences and to provide you with product information and marketing material (You may opt out of receiving this at any time).
  • For fraud prevention and detection.
  • To administer any prize draws, or competitions you may enter.
  • Disclosure of your personal information.
  • For administration of warranties and guarantees.
  • To our agents and employees to do the same.
  • To anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.
  • If we have a duty to do so, or if the law allows us to do so.
  • We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary and will remove it in the event that its purpose has been met.
  • We may also collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used. In order to do this we may send Cookies to your PC. A Cookie is a packet of information that our site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your computer. This and similar technology helps our web site to automatically gather information such as the number and frequency of visitors and may be necessary for the operation of a so-called shopping cart feature.
  • We use this information to assist you with your order and/or to find out, among other things, what parts of our site that users find most useful or appealing.
  • We may provide this information to outside parties, but if we do, the information will not include any personally identifying information.
  • We do not collect personally identifying information as part of this automatic process, and do not combine this data with any personally identifying information that you may voluntarily provide.
  • Your privacy is very important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is a high priority. The purpose of this notice is to explain our privacy policy with regard to personal information about you that we obtain.
  • We collect non-public personal information about you that is provided by you or obtained by us with your authorisation or consent.
  • We do not disclose any personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as required to fill your order or as required or permitted by law.
  • In order to guard your non-public personal information we maintain physical, electronic, and procedure safeguards.